Joaquin Baldwin 3D Design & Photography Joaquin Baldwin 3D Design & Photography

Awards and Honors

 

Awards for Sebastian's Voodoo

  1. Student Academy Awards '09 (CA)
    Animation Winner, Silver Medal
  2. Festival de Cannes - Short Film Corner '09 (France)
    Winner, NFB Online Competition
  3. Annie Awards '08 (CA)
    Best Short Subject Nomination
  4. USA Film Festival '09 (TX)
    First Prize, Animation
  5. Angelus Student Film Festival '08 (CA)
    Outstanding Animation Award
  6. UCLA Directors Spotlight '09 (CA)
    Award of Excellence
  7. Aniboom Awards '08 (Online)
    Grand Winner
  8. Sedona International Film Festival '09 (AZ)
    Best Animated Film: Audience Choice
  9. Ashland Independent Film Festival '09 (OR)
    Best Animated Short
  10. Alexandria Film Festival '09 (VA)
    Best Film, Audience Award
  11. The Accolade Film Awards '08 (CA)
    Award of Excellence in Animation
  12. Phoenix Film Festival '09 (AZ)
    Best Animated Short
  13. BendFilm Festival '08 (OR)
    Best Student Film
  14. BendFilm Festival '08 (OR)
    Best Musical Score
  15. Cinema City International Film Festival '09 (CA)
    Best Animation Student Award
  16. Cine Awards '09 (CA)
    Special Jury Award
  17. Cine Awards '09 (CA)
    Golden Eagle Award
  18. ASIFA-Hollywood Student Animation Festival '08 (CA)
    Emile Cohl Award, Best Animated Short
  19. Cinanima International Animation Festival '08 (Portugal)
    Best Original Soundtrack
  20. Savannah Film Festival '09 (GA)
    Best Student Animation
  21. Los Angeles Latino International Film Festival '08 (CA)
    Special Jury Award for Animation
  22. Asheville Film Festival '08 (NC)
    Animation Winner
  23. Asheville Film Festival '08 (NC)
    Animation Audience Award
  24. Miami Short Film Festival '08 (FL)
    Best Animation
  25. da Vinci Film Festival '10 (OR)
    Animation First Place
  26. Queens International Film Festival '08 (NY)
    Best Animation (International)
  27. Puchon International Student Animation Festival '09 (Korea)
    PISAF Choice Prize
  28. August Sun Film & Television Festival '08 (CA)
    Grand Peace Award
  29. August Sun Film & Television Festival '08 (CA)
    Best Animated Film
  30. Gold Lion Film Festival '08 (Swaziland)
    Bophayi Award, Best Animated Film
  31. 2D or not 2D Animation Festival '08 (WA)
    Golden Pencil Award, Best Student Film
  32. Topanga Film Festival '09 (CA)
    Best Story
  33. Macon Film Festival '10 (GA)
    1st Place in Animation
  34. San Diego Latino Film Festival '09 (CA)
    Nickelodeon Best Animation Short
  35. HD Fest '08 (CA)
    Best Animated Film
  36. Action On Film International Film Festival '09 (CA)
    Best Animation
  37. Flatland Film Festival '09 (TX)
    Preston E. Smith Award
  38. Moving Image Film Festival '08 (ON, Canada)
    Heroes And Villains Showcase Winner
  39. Solstice Film Festival '09 (MN)
    Best Animation
  40. Tacoma Film Festival '09 (WA)
    Best Short Film
  41. Port Townsend Film Festival '09 (WA)
    Best Animated Short
  42. Sundial Film Festival '10 (CA)
    Best International Animation
  43. SENE Film, Music and Arts Festival '09 (RI)
    Best Student Animated Film
  44. Garden State Film Festival '09 (NJ)
    Animation Short Winner
  45. Louisville's International Festival of Film '09 (KY)
    Best Animation Short
  46. Eugene International Film Festival '09 (OR)
    Best Animation Short Short
  47. Big Bear Horror Film Festival '09 (CA)
    Outstanding Animation
  48. Lake Havasu Film Festival '09 (AZ)
    Best Animation
  49. Trail Dance Film Festival '09 (OK)
    Best Animated Film
  50. The Indie Fest '09 (CA)
    Award of Merit: Animation
  51. 3DNA, Napoli Comicon '09 (Italy)
    Best Short
  52. Beaufort Film Festival '09 (SC)
    Best Animation
  53. The Reynolda Film Festival '10 (NC)
    Best Animated Film
  54. Kansas City FilmFest '10 (KS)
    Best Animation
  55. Tupelo Film Festival '10 (MS)
    Best Animation
  56. Cape Fear Independent Film Festival '10 (NC)
    Best Animation
  57. Atlantic City Short Film Festival '10 (NY)
    Best Animation
  58. Open APPerture Short Film Festival '10 (NC)
    Best Animated Film
  59. San Diego IndieFest '10 (CA)
    Best Animation
  60. Foursite Film Festival '10 (UT)
    Best Animation
  61. Colorado Film Festival '10 (CO)
    Best Animation
  62. Comics in Film Festival - Albuquerque Comic Con '11 (NM)
    Best Animation
  63. Real to Reel International Film Festival '10 (NC)
    Best Student Animation
  64. Las Vegas Film Festival '10 (CA)
    Silver Ace Award
  65. Humboldt Film Festival '10 (CA)
    Audience Choice Award
  66. Official Best of Fest Awards '10 (WA)
    Award-winning Film for Animation Lovers
  67. The Los Angeles Reel Film Festival '09 (CA)
    1st Place in Animation
  68. The Los Angeles Reel Film Festival '09 (CA)
    Best Animation Director
  69. The Los Angeles Reel Film Festival '09 (CA)
    Best Original Soundtrack
  70. The Los Angeles Reel Film Festival '09 (CA)
    Best Animated Visuals
  71. AniMazing Spotlight '09 (CA)
    Best of the Festival, 3rd. Place
  72. AniMazing Spotlight '09 (CA)
    Quarter 3 Winner
  73. Los Angeles Movie Awards '10 (CA)
    Award of Excellence in Animation
  74. Los Angeles Movie Awards '10 (CA)
    Best Animated Visuals
  75. Los Angeles Movie Awards '10 (CA)
    Best Original Score for Animation
  76. Los Angeles Movie Awards '10 (CA)
    Best Sound Design for Animation
  77. Los Angeles Movie Awards '10 (CA)
    Award of Excellence in Student Film
  78. Los Angeles Movie Awards '10 (CA)
    Best Original Score in Student Film
  79. Box[ur]shorts Film Festival '10 (CA)
    Best Student Film
  80. Box[ur]shorts Film Festival '10 (CA)
    3rd Place (Bronze)
  81. Animacursed - International Festival of Horror Animation '10 (Brazil)
    Best Foreign Film
  82. Honolulu Film Festival '10 (HI)
    Gold Kuhuna Award for Excellence in Filmmaking
  83. Open Cinema Int. Short and Animation Film Fest. '09 (Russia)
    Diploma For Hero's Courage
  84. George Lindsey UNA Film Festival '09 (AL)
    Student Animation Golden Lion Award
  85. Smogdance Film Festival '10 (CA)
    Best Student Animation
  86. Smogdance Film Festival '10 (CA)
    Friday Audience Award in Animation
  87. Santa Clarita Valley Film Festival '09 (CA)
    Best College Film
  88. California Next Gen Film Festival '08 (CA)
    Best Director, Animation
  89. California Next Gen Film Festival '08 (CA)
    Best Animated Film, Audience Choice
  90. Daytona Beach Film Festival '08 (FL)
    Best Animation, Student Film
  91. Amsterdam Film Festival '10 (NY)
    Special Jury Prize, World Cinema Animation
  92. Sidewalk Moving Picture Festival '08 (AL)
    Best Short Film, Audience Award
  93. Temecula Valley International Film Festival '08 (CA)
    Audience Award in Animation
  94. Portable Film Festival '09 (Online)
    Winner - Get Animated
  95. The International Poetic Short Film Festival '09 (NY)
    Best Overall Poetic Horror Short
  96. Rochester International Film Festival '10 (NY)
    Shoestring Trophy
  97. Columbus International Film + Video Festival '09 (OH)
    Honorable Mention
  98. Marin County Festival of Short Film and Video '09 (CA)
    Jury Award
  99. Angry Film Festival '09 (Australia)
    Honorable Mention
  100. NextFrame: UFVA's Touring Festival of International Student Film '09 (Touring)
    2nd Place in Animation
  101. Proj(ect) Festival international de nouvelles images '09 (France)
    2nd Place Audience Award
  102. College Television Awards (Student Emmys) '09 (CA)
    3rd Place in Animation
  103. Anchorage International Film Festival '08 (AK)
    Best Animated Short Film, Second Place
  104. Friends Hangout Magic Video Contest '09 (Online)
    Second Place
  105. Black Maria Film + Video Festival '10 (NJ)
    Director's Choice (3rd Prize)
  106. Moving Pictures 2008 Film Contest '08 (AZ)
    First Runner Up, Short Animation
  107. SkyFest Film & Script Festival '10 (NC)
    Animation 4th Place

Awards for Papiroflexia

  1. Festival de Cannes - Short Film Corner '08 (France)
    Finalist on NFB Online Competition
  2. Cinequest Film Festival '08 (CA)
    Best Animated Short Film
  3. USA Film Festival '08 (TX)
    The Family Award
  4. Pangea Day '08 (Worldwide)
    South America Winner
  5. Sedona International Film Festival '08 (AZ)
    Best Animated Film: Director's Choice
  6. Sedona International Film Festival '08 (AZ)
    Best Animated Film: Audience Choice
  7. Official Best of Fest Awards '10 (WA)
    Award-winning Film for Animation Lovers
  8. Official Best of Fest Awards '10 (WA)
    Award-winning Film for Nature Lovers
  9. Ashland Independent Film Festival '08 (OR)
    Best Animated Short
  10. FirstGlance Film Fest Philadelphia '08 (PA)
    Best Director, Animation
  11. Poppy Jasper Film Festival '07 (CA)
    Best Creative Media: Juror's Choice Award
  12. Peace on Earth Film Festival '08 (IL)
    Best Animated Film
  13. Lake County Film Festival '09 (IL)
    Best Narrative Short, Audience Award
  14. ShortsNonStop '09 (Online)
    July 2009 Winner
  15. The Accolade Film Awards '07 (CA)
    Honorable Mention in Animation
  16. Very Short Movies Festival '08 (CA)
    Honorable Mention in Animation
  17. Angelus Student Film Festival '07 (CA)
    Finalist
  18. Fort Lauderdale International Film Festival '07 (FL)
    5th place
  19. Hazel Wolf Environmental Film Festival '08 (WA)
    Best of Fest Selection
  20. Festival International du Film d’Environnement '08 (France)
    Special Mention, Short Film
  21. HD Fest '08 (CA)
    Honorable Mention in Animation
  22. EcoFocus Film Festival '08 (GA)
    Honorable Mention, Children's Favorite Short Film
  23. Universo Corto '10 (Italy)
    3rd Prize

Awards for The Windmill Farmer

  1. Greenstorming Film Festival '15 (Germany)
    Winner, Green Flicks
  2. Box[ur]shorts Film Festival '12 (CA)
    Best Student Film
  3. Angelus Student Film Festival '11 (CA)
    Honorable Mention in Animation
  4. Possible Futures Film Contest '11 (Online)
    People's Choice Award
Back to Top