Photography Awards

Grand Prize Winner: Forests In Focus Photo Contest 2017

My photo "Sprout Of Life" won the Grand Prize from the American Forests Magazine contest in 2017, and was featured in the cover of the Winter/Spring 2018 issue

"Forests come in all sizes. This impossibly tiny sprout was growing inside the trunk of a small and ancient bonsai tree at the Huntington Gardens of California, bathed in a sharp ray of sunlight. It has secret ambitions of growing up to be hundreds of feet tall."


Film Awards

Sebastian’s Voodoo

 Sebastian’s Voodoo, 2008
  1. Student Academy Awards '09 (CA)
    Animation Winner, Silver Medal

  2. Festival de Cannes - Short Film Corner '09 (France)
    Winner, NFB Online Competition

  3. Annie Awards '08 (CA)
    Best Short Subject Nomination

  4. USA Film Festival '09 (TX)
    First Prize, Animation

  5. Angelus Student Film Festival '08 (CA)
    Outstanding Animation Award

  6. UCLA Directors Spotlight '09 (CA)
    Award of Excellence

  7. Aniboom Awards '08 (Online)
    Grand Winner

  8. Sedona International Film Festival '09 (AZ)
    Best Animated Film: Audience Choice

  9. Ashland Independent Film Festival '09 (OR)
    Best Animated Short

  10. Alexandria Film Festival '09 (VA)
    Best Film, Audience Award

  11. The Accolade Film Awards '08 (CA)
    Award of Excellence in Animation

  12. Phoenix Film Festival '09 (AZ)
    Best Animated Short

  13. BendFilm Festival '08 (OR)
    Best Student Film

  14. BendFilm Festival '08 (OR)
    Best Musical Score

  15. Cinema City International Film Festival '09 (CA)
    Best Animation Student Award

  16. Cine Awards '09 (CA)
    Special Jury Award

  17. Cine Awards '09 (CA)
    Golden Eagle Award

  18. ASIFA-Hollywood Student Animation Festival '08 (CA)
    Emile Cohl Award, Best Animated Short

  19. Cinanima International Animation Festival '08 (Portugal)
    Best Original Soundtrack

  20. Savannah Film Festival '09 (GA)
    Best Student Animation

  21. Los Angeles Latino International Film Festival '08 (CA)
    Special Jury Award for Animation

  22. Asheville Film Festival '08 (NC)
    Animation Winner

  23. Asheville Film Festival '08 (NC)
    Animation Audience Award

  24. Miami Short Film Festival '08 (FL)
    Best Animation

  25. da Vinci Film Festival '10 (OR) 
    Animation First Place

  26. Queens International Film Festival '08 (NY)
    Best Animation (International)

  27. Puchon International Student Animation Festival '09 (Korea)
    PISAF Choice Prize

  28. August Sun Film & Television Festival '08 (CA)
    Grand Peace Award

  29. August Sun Film & Television Festival '08 (CA)
    Best Animated Film

  30. Gold Lion Film Festival '08 (Swaziland)
    Bophayi Award, Best Animated Film

  31. 2D or not 2D Animation Festival '08 (WA)
    Golden Pencil Award, Best Student Film

  32. Topanga Film Festival '09 (CA)
    Best Story

  33. Macon Film Festival '10 (GA)
    1st Place in Animation

  34. San Diego Latino Film Festival '09 (CA)
    Nickelodeon Best Animation Short

  35. HD Fest '08 (CA)
    Best Animated Film

  36. Action On Film International Film Festival '09 (CA)
    Best Animation

  37. Flatland Film Festival '09 (TX)
    Preston E. Smith Award

  38. Moving Image Film Festival '08 (ON, Canada)
    Heroes And Villains Showcase Winner

  39. Solstice Film Festival '09 (MN)
    Best Animation

  40. Tacoma Film Festival '09 (WA)
    Best Short Film

  41. Port Townsend Film Festival '09 (WA)
    Best Animated Short

  42. Sundial Film Festival '10 (CA)
    Best International Animation

  43. SENE Film, Music and Arts Festival '09 (RI)
    Best Student Animated Film

  44. Garden State Film Festival '09 (NJ)
    Animation Short Winner

  45. Louisville's International Festival of Film '09 (KY)
    Best Animation Short

  46. Eugene International Film Festival '09 (OR)
    Best Animation Short Short

  47. Big Bear Horror Film Festival '09 (CA)
    Outstanding Animation

  48. Lake Havasu Film Festival '09 (AZ)
    Best Animation

  49. Trail Dance Film Festival '09 (OK)
    Best Animated Film

  50. The Indie Fest '09 (CA)
    Award of Merit: Animation

  51. 3DNA, Napoli Comicon '09 (Italy)
    Best Short

  52. Beaufort Film Festival '09 (SC)
    Best Animation

  53. The Reynolda Film Festival '10 (NC)
    Best Animated Film

  54. Kansas City FilmFest '10 (KS)
    Best Animation

  55. Tupelo Film Festival '10 (MS)
    Best Animation

  56. Cape Fear Independent Film Festival '10 (NC)
    Best Animation

  57. Atlantic City Short Film Festival '10 (NY)
    Best Animation

  58. Open APPerture Short Film Festival '10 (NC)
    Best Animated Film

  59. San Diego IndieFest '10 (CA)
    Best Animation

  60. Foursite Film Festival '10 (UT)
    Best Animation

  61. Colorado Film Festival '10 (CO)
    Best Animation

  62. Comics in Film Festival - Albuquerque Comic Con '11 (NM)
    Best Animation

  63. Real to Reel International Film Festival '10 (NC) 
    Best Student Animation

  64. Las Vegas Film Festival '10 (CA)
    Silver Ace Award

  65. Humboldt Film Festival '10 (CA)
    Audience Choice Award

  66. Official Best of Fest Awards '10 (WA)
    Award-winning Film for Animation Lovers

  67. The Los Angeles Reel Film Festival '09 (CA)
    1st Place in Animation

  68. The Los Angeles Reel Film Festival '09 (CA)
    Best Animation Director

  69. The Los Angeles Reel Film Festival '09 (CA)
    Best Original Soundtrack

  70. The Los Angeles Reel Film Festival '09 (CA)
    Best Animated Visuals

  71. AniMazing Spotlight '09 (CA)
    Best of the Festival, 3rd. Place

  72. AniMazing Spotlight '09 (CA)
    Quarter 3 Winner

  73. Los Angeles Movie Awards '10 (CA)
    Award of Excellence in Animation

  74. Los Angeles Movie Awards '10 (CA)
    Best Animated Visuals

  75. Los Angeles Movie Awards '10 (CA)
    Best Original Score for Animation

  76. Los Angeles Movie Awards '10 (CA)
    Best Sound Design for Animation

  77. Los Angeles Movie Awards '10 (CA)
    Award of Excellence in Student Film

  78. Los Angeles Movie Awards '10 (CA)
    Best Original Score in Student Film

  79. Box[ur]shorts Film Festival '10 (CA)
    Best Student Film

  80. Box[ur]shorts Film Festival '10 (CA)
    3rd Place (Bronze)

  81. Animacursed - International Festival of Horror Animation '10 (Brazil)
    Best Foreign Film

  82. Honolulu Film Festival '10 (HI)
    Gold Kuhuna Award for Excellence in Filmmaking

  83. Open Cinema Int. Short and Animation Film Fest. '09 (Russia)
    Diploma For Hero's Courage

  84. George Lindsey UNA Film Festival '09 (AL)
    Student Animation Golden Lion Award

  85. Smogdance Film Festival '10 (CA)
    Best Student Animation

  86. Smogdance Film Festival '10 (CA)
    Friday Audience Award in Animation

  87. Santa Clarita Valley Film Festival '09 (CA)
    Best College Film

  88. California Next Gen Film Festival '08 (CA)
    Best Director, Animation

  89. California Next Gen Film Festival '08 (CA)
    Best Animated Film, Audience Choice

  90. Daytona Beach Film Festival '08 (FL)
    Best Animation, Student Film

  91. Amsterdam Film Festival '10 (NY)
    Special Jury Prize, World Cinema Animation

  92. Sidewalk Moving Picture Festival '08 (AL)
    Best Short Film, Audience Award

  93. Temecula Valley International Film Festival '08 (CA)
    Audience Award in Animation

  94. Portable Film Festival '09 (Online)
    Winner - Get Animated

  95. The International Poetic Short Film Festival '09 (NY)
    Best Overall Poetic Horror Short

  96. Rochester International Film Festival '10 (NY)
    Shoestring Trophy

  97. Columbus International Film + Video Festival '09 (OH)
    Honorable Mention

  98. Marin County Festival of Short Film and Video '09 (CA)
    Jury Award

  99. Angry Film Festival '09 (Australia)
    Honorable Mention

  100. NextFrame: UFVA's Touring Festival of International Student Film '09 (Touring)
    2nd Place in Animation

  101. Proj(ect) Festival international de nouvelles images '09 (France)
    2nd Place Audience Award

  102. College Television Awards (Student Emmys) '09 (CA)
    3rd Place in Animation

  103. Anchorage International Film Festival '08 (AK)
    Best Animated Short Film, Second Place

  104. Friends Hangout Magic Video Contest '09 (Online)
    Second Place

  105. Black Maria Film + Video Festival '10 (NJ)
    Director's Choice (3rd Prize)

  106. Moving Pictures 2008 Film Contest '08 (AZ)
    First Runner Up, Short Animation

  107. SkyFest Film & Script Festival '10 (NC)
    Animation 4th Place

Papiroflexia

 Papiroflexia,
  1. Festival de Cannes - Short Film Corner '08 (France)
    Finalist on NFB Online Competition

  2. Cinequest Film Festival '08 (CA)
    Best Animated Short Film

  3. USA Film Festival '08 (TX)
    The Family Award

  4. Pangea Day '08 (Worldwide)
    South America Winner

  5. Sedona International Film Festival '08 (AZ)
    Best Animated Film: Director's Choice

  6. Sedona International Film Festival '08 (AZ)
    Best Animated Film: Audience Choice

  7. Official Best of Fest Awards '10 (WA)
    Award-winning Film for Animation Lovers

  8. Official Best of Fest Awards '10 (WA)
    Award-winning Film for Nature Lovers

  9. Ashland Independent Film Festival '08 (OR)
    Best Animated Short

  10. FirstGlance Film Fest Philadelphia '08 (PA)
    Best Director, Animation

  11. Poppy Jasper Film Festival '07 (CA)
    Best Creative Media: Juror's Choice Award

  12. Peace on Earth Film Festival '08 (IL)
    Best Animated Film

  13. Lake County Film Festival '09 (IL)
    Best Narrative Short, Audience Award

  14. ShortsNonStop '09 (Online)
    July 2009 Winner

  15. The Accolade Film Awards '07 (CA)
    Honorable Mention in Animation

  16. Very Short Movies Festival '08 (CA)
    Honorable Mention in Animation

  17. Angelus Student Film Festival '07 (CA)
    Finalist

  18. Fort Lauderdale International Film Festival '07 (FL)
    5th place

  19. Hazel Wolf Environmental Film Festival '08 (WA)
    Best of Fest Selection

  20. Festival International du Film d’Environnement '08 (France)
    Special Mention, Short Film

  21. HD Fest '08 (CA)
    Honorable Mention in Animation

  22. EcoFocus Film Festival '08 (GA)
    Honorable Mention, Children's Favorite Short Film

  23. Universo Corto '10 (Italy)
    3rd Prize

The Windmill Farmer

animation_the_windmill_farmer.jpg
  1. Greenstorming Film Festival '15 (Germany)
    Winner, Green Flicks

  2. Box[ur]shorts Film Festival '12 (CA)
    Best Student Film

  3. Angelus Student Film Festival '11 (CA)
    Honorable Mention in Animation

  4. Possible Futures Film Contest '11 (Online)
    People's Choice Award